Privacy Policy

Who we are

One World Centre, 189 Princes Street, Dundee DD4 6DQ   www.oneworldentre.org.uk

One World Centre is a Scottish charity registered as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation no. SC009618

Version: 2019-2022
Approved by OWC: 1st April 2019

Privacy Policy and Notice
One World Centre (OWC) is a charity established as a development education centre to promote global justice and equality through education. OWC operates as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO). We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of everyone with whom we come into contact. Our Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information that you provide to us either as a Member of OWC or as a Subscriber to an OWC mailing list. The information that we hold about you will only be used lawfully under the rules established by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective from 25 May 2018.

How the law protects you
GDPR state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so.
The primary reasons we process your personal data as a Member are to conform to our statutory
responsibilities to you as a Member of OWC (as described in our Constitution) and also as a member of an SCIO (as required by the Office of the Scottish Charity Register (OSCR)), and to keep you informed of progress that we are making towards our objectives.  The primary reason we process your personal data as a Subscriber is to keep you informed of news and events that involve One World Centre.

What information OWC may collect about you
We aim to keep the personal information that we collect about you to a minimum.
The information collected about Members is:
 Full name and address *
 Email address
 Date registered as a member of the organisation *
 Date and amount of subscription payments *
 Date membership ceased *
* Items marked with an asterisk are required by OSCR from all SCIOs.
The information collected about Subscribers is:
 Full name and address
 Email address
 Local Authority (optional)
 Schools Focus (optional)
 Community Focus (optional)
 Marketing permissions (optional)
 Date subscribed

When and how OWC may collect information about you

These include but are not limited to:
 When you subscribe to our mailing list 
 When you register as a Member
 When you register to attend a OWC meeting
 When you complete a survey
 When you request assistance from us

How will we use the information about you?
The information you volunteer, or that we collect, will be used to send more general communications that keep you up-to-date with what we are doing.  In addition, the information you volunteer, or that we collect, as Members will be used to send information that we are legally obliged to share with our Members.  

The lawful basis under which we are processing data

We believe that we have a legitimate interest to communicate with you as an OWC Member or Subscriber. A legitimate interest assessment has been carried out internally as required under the GDPR. We will continue to monitor our activities and how the legislation is implemented to ensure we adhere to best practice. 

Sharing data with third parties

Membership data is not shared with third parties other than OSCR.
Subscriber data is not shared with third parties.

Access to your information and correction or deletion

You have the right to ask us for a summary of the data that we hold on you. We have a legal obligation to respond within 30 days to your request. If you think we are holding incorrect information about you, or would like your data deleted, please contact us and we will process your request. To protect the personal data we hold, we will require proof of identity in these circumstances.
Our data retention time periods We retain Member and Subscriber contact information so that we can continue to send relevant and necessary information. ‘Profound respect for the individual’ is a key OWC value, and as such we do not want to continue contacting people who no longer wish to fulfil their role as a OWC Member or who no longer wish to be advised of news and events via a subscription to our mailing list. If you would like to resign your position from OWC’s Membership, please email the OWC Secretary at secretary@oneworldcentre.org.uk. We conduct an annual review of Member data with the view of removing Members that have been inactive for three years or more. Members are contacted before being removed from our database.

Subscribers may unsubscribe from our distribution list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link that is included in all OWC emails sent to Subscribers.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour
information. This information is used to compile statistical reports. These analytics help us to assess the number of visitors, page views and followers to optimize future content. For further information visit the external links www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites mentioned above explain in detail how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this. 

Email marketing

We send some of our marketing communications using an email marketing service that helps us measure the popularity of subject links embedded in an email. This helps us make our marketing communications relevant to the recipient. 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to the OWC website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and as such it may be subject to change. We advise that you regularly check it so you are aware of any changes. This Privacy Notice first came into effect on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you:
by email to secretary@oneworldcentre.org.uk with subject heading Attn: GDPR,
or write to us at our office at One World Centre, 189 Princes Street, Dundee DD4 6DQ, UK
OWC OSCR SCIO number SC009618.

Your rights

You have the right to: object to our use of your personal data, ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. We may not be able to delete your data upon request due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations.  

If you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly then please inform us via the methods outlined in the ‘How to contact us’ section above.

If you want to stop, or limit the amount of communications from OWC, please email secretary@oneworldcentre.org.uk

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Your right to complain

If you would like to complain about the information or explanations contained within this Privacy Notice, please contact us using the methods outlined in the ‘How to contact us’ section above. GDPR legislation also gives you the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office, the lead authority governing the application of GDPR in the UK. Information Commisioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF - Tel: 0303 123 1113

Approval and review

This policy was approved by the One World Centre Management Committee on the date specified in the
header of this document. It will be reviewed every three years. All trustees, staff and volunteers with One World Centre are required to sign that they have read and will comply with this policy. 

(end of privacy policy)

Contact Information

Opening Times:
Monday to Thursday: 10.00 am till 4.00 pm

Email:
General Enquiries: admin@oneworldcentre.org.uk

Further Resources for Teachers

Copyright © 2021 One World Centre. All rights reserved

One World Centre is a Scottish charity registered as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation No. SC009618

One World Centre is a member of
Funded by